CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-873055

Mr. Ken Miller
Elco Freight International, Inc.
The Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South and Int'l Way
Suite 304
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a CNC Rotor Milling Machine from England.

Dear Mr. Miller:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Frick York International

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : CNC Model 2E Rotor Milling Machine designed for the manufacture of helical screws.

HTS PROVISION : Machine tools for drilling, boring, milling, threading or tapping by removing metal, other than lathes of heading 8458: Other milling machines: Numerically controlled...Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8459.61.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.2% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport